José Almirante y Torroella
0 sources
Summary
José Almirante y Torroella was born on July 16, 1823[1], in Valladolid[2]. He died on August 23, 1894[3], in Madrid[4]. He worked as a military personnel[5]. He is known by 5 alternative names across languages and contexts.[6]
Key Facts
- Place of burial: Panteón de Hijos Vallisoletanos Ilustres[7]
- Country of citizenship: Spain[8]
- Educated at: Academy of Military Engineering of Guadalajara[9]
- Award received: Grand Cross of the Cross of Military Merit with White Decoration[10]
- Sex or gender: male[11]
- Commons category: José Almirante y Torroella[12]
- Military, police or special rank: divisional general[13]
- Family name: Almirante[14]
- Given name: José[15]
- Languages spoken, written or signed: Spanish[16]
- Birth name: José Almirante y Torroella[17]
- Second family name in Spanish name: Torroella[18]
FAQs
Where was José Almirante y Torroella born?
José Almirante y Torroella was born in Valladolid[2].
Where did José Almirante y Torroella die?
José Almirante y Torroella passed away in Madrid[4].
What did José Almirante y Torroella do for work?
José Almirante y Torroella worked as a military personnel[5].
Where did José Almirante y Torroella go to school?
José Almirante y Torroella was educated at Academy of Military Engineering of Guadalajara[9].
What awards did José Almirante y Torroella receive?
Honors received include Grand Cross of the Cross of Military Merit with White Decoration[10].