Zhang Yuzhe

Chinese astronomer (1902–1986)
Person human Q716977
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Zhang Yuzhe

Summary

Zhang Yuzhe is a human[1]. His place of birth was Minhou County[2]. He was born on February 16, 1902[3]. He died in Nanjing[4]. He died on July 21, 1986[5]. He worked as an astronomer[6]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (37 views/month, #7,286 of 1,000,298).[7]

Key Facts

  • Born in Minhou County[2], Zhang Yuzhe…
  • Zhang Yuzhe died in Nanjing[4].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was born on February 16, 1902[3].
  • Zhang Yuzhe died on July 21, 1986[5].
  • Zhang Yuzhe is buried at Nanjing[8].
  • Zhang Yuzhe held citizenship in People's Republic of China[9].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's professions included astronomer[6].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was employed by Nanjing University[10].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was employed by National Central University[11].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was educated at Tsinghua University[12].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's education included a stint at University of Chicago[13].
  • A notable student of Zhang Yuzhe was Lu Benkui[14].
  • A notable work attributed to Zhang Yuzhe is discoverer of asteroids[15].
  • Zhang Yuzhe received the Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences[16].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was a member of Chinese Academy of Sciences[17].
  • Zhang Yuzhe is recorded as male[18].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's instance of is recorded as human[19].
  • Zhang Yuzhe was affiliated with the Jiusan Society[20].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's family name is recorded as Zhang[21].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's manner of death is recorded as natural causes[22].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's described by source is recorded as Short Biographies of Chinese Science and Technology Experts, Science Series, Volume 1 of Astronomy[23].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as Chinese[24].
  • Zhang Yuzhe's different from is recorded as Yuzhe Zhang[25].

Body

Origins and Family

Zhang Yuzhe's place of birth was Minhou County[2]. He was born on February 16, 1902[3].

Education

Educated at Tsinghua University[12], a public university[26], in People's Republic of China[27], founded in 1911[28], headquartered in Beijing[29] and University of Chicago[13], a private university[30], in United States[31], founded in 1890[32], headquartered in Chicago[33].

Career and Affiliations

Zhang Yuzhe worked as an astronomer[6]. Employers include Nanjing University[10], a public university[34], in People's Republic of China[35], founded in 1915[36], headquartered in Nanjing[37] and National Central University[11], a university[38], in Taiwan[39], founded in 1915[40]. A notable student of him was Lu Benkui[14].

Works and Contributions

A notable work attributed to Zhang Yuzhe is discoverer of asteroids[15]. Things named for him include he[41], a lunar crater[42].

Recognition

Zhang Yuzhe received the Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences[16].

Personal Life

Zhang Yuzhe was affiliated with the Jiusan Society[20].

Death and Burial

Zhang Yuzhe died on July 21, 1986[5]. He died in Nanjing[4]. Burial took place at Nanjing[8].

Why It Matters

Zhang Yuzhe ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (37 views/month, #7,286 of 1,000,298).[7] He has Wikipedia articles in 10 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[43] He is known by 5 alternative names across languages and contexts.[44]

He is credited with the discovery of 1125 China[45], an asteroid[46] and 3789 Zhongguo[47], an asteroid[48]. Entities named for him include he[41], a lunar crater[42].

FAQs

Where was Zhang Yuzhe born?

Zhang Yuzhe was born in Minhou County[2].

Where did Zhang Yuzhe die?

Zhang Yuzhe passed away in Nanjing[4].

What did Zhang Yuzhe do for work?

Zhang Yuzhe worked as astronomer[6].

Where did Zhang Yuzhe go to school?

Zhang Yuzhe was educated at Tsinghua University[12] and University of Chicago[13].

What awards did Zhang Yuzhe receive?

Honors received include Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences[16].

What did Zhang Yuzhe discover?

Zhang Yuzhe is credited as discoverer of 1125 China[45] and 3789 Zhongguo[47].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [5] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Inverse relationships (entities pointing at this one)

  1. [45] ↑ . wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [47] ↑ . wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [41] ↑ . wikidata.org. → on this site

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [26] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [27] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [28] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [29] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [30] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [31] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [32] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [33] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  9. [34] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  10. [35] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  11. [36] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  12. [37] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  13. [38] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  14. [39] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  15. [40] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  16. [46] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  17. [48] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  18. [42] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [7] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [43] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [44] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Zhang Yuzhe. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/zhang-yuzhe
MLA “Zhang Yuzhe.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/zhang-yuzhe.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_zhang-yuzhe_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Zhang Yuzhe}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/zhang-yuzhe}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Zhang Yuzhe — https://4ort.xyz/entity/zhang-yuzhe (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/zhang-yuzhe · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 16d ago · Epìdosis · 2026-09-08 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Student → Lu Benkui
    Place of death → Nanjing
    Languages spoken, written or signed → Chinese
    Country of citizenship → People's Republic of China
    + 24 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/52782|batch #52782]]: align data model for members of the Chinese Academy of Sciences (cf. https://w.wiki/UBdq)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.