Wilfred Corrigan

British engineer
Person human Q8001767
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Wilfred Corrigan

Summary

Wilfred Corrigan is a human[1]. His place of birth was Liverpool[2]. He worked as an engineer[3].

Key Facts

  • Born in Liverpool[2], Wilfred Corrigan…
  • Wilfred Corrigan held citizenship in United States[4].
  • Wilfred Corrigan worked as an engineer[3].
  • Among Wilfred Corrigan's employers was LSI Corporation[5].
  • Wilfred Corrigan received the Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering[6].
  • Wilfred Corrigan received the IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal[7].
  • Wilfred Corrigan is recorded as male[8].
  • Wilfred Corrigan's instance of is recorded as human[9].
  • Wilfred Corrigan's family name is recorded as Corrigan[10].
  • Wilfred Corrigan's given name is recorded as Wilfred[11].

Body

Origins and Family

Wilfred Corrigan's place of birth was Liverpool[2].

Career and Affiliations

Wilfred Corrigan worked as an engineer[3]. Among his employers was LSI Corporation[5].

Recognition

Awards received include Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering[6], a fellowship award[12] and IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal[7], a science award[13], founded in 2000[14].

FAQs

Where was Wilfred Corrigan born?

Wilfred Corrigan was born in Liverpool[2].

What did Wilfred Corrigan do for work?

Wilfred Corrigan worked as engineer[3].

What awards did Wilfred Corrigan receive?

Honors received include Fellow of the Royal Academy of Engineering[6] and IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal[7].

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Wilfred Corrigan. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/wilfred-corrigan
MLA “Wilfred Corrigan.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/wilfred-corrigan.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_wilfred-corrigan_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Wilfred Corrigan}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/wilfred-corrigan}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Wilfred Corrigan — https://4ort.xyz/entity/wilfred-corrigan (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/wilfred-corrigan · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 5w ago · William Avery Bot bot · 2026-06-20 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Sex or gender male
    Place of birth Liverpool
    Country of citizenship United States
    Freebase id /m/0dnh2s
    + 8 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-short:0||en, es, nl, it, de, fr, sl, ca, ast, pt, da, fi, sv, nb, pt-br, sq, mul */ Correcting Asturian description. See [[Wikidata:Requests_for_permissions/Bot/Willia"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.