Valdis Grēvin̦š

Latvian poet
Person human Q56233022
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Valdis Grēvin̦š

Summary

Valdis Grēvin̦š is a human[1]. His place of birth was Jelgava Municipality[2]. He was born on September 26, 1895[3]. He passed away in Riga[4]. He died on January 1, 1968[5]. He worked as a poet[6] and translator[7].

Key Facts

  • Born in Jelgava Municipality[2], Valdis Grēvin̦š…
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š passed away in Riga[4].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š was born on September 26, 1895[3].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š died on January 1, 1968[5].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š is buried at Forest Cemetery[8].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š held citizenship in Latvia[9].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š worked as a poet[6].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š worked as a translator[7].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š is recorded as male[10].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š's instance of is recorded as human[11].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š's unmarried partner is recorded as Anna Grēviņa[12].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š's family name is recorded as Grēviņš[13].
  • Valdis Grēvin̦š's given name is recorded as Valdis[14].

Product Details

The following facts are restated verbatim from public-domain and CC0 open-data sources — every line is independently verifiable against the named source's catalog.

MusicBrainz — CC0 open music encyclopedia

  • Type: Person[15]

  • Country: LV[16]

  • Began / founded: 1895-09-26[17]

  • Ended / dissolved: 1968-04-07[18]

  • Community tags: latvian[19]

  • MusicBrainz ID: a8f5ea2e-f604-45a0-8923-7faa7b0e5e48[20]

Body

Origins and Family

Valdis Grēvin̦š was born in Jelgava Municipality[2]. He was born on September 26, 1895[3].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include poet[6] and translator[7].

Death and Burial

Valdis Grēvin̦š died on January 1, 1968[5]. He died in Riga[4]. He is buried at Forest Cemetery[8].

FAQs

Where was Valdis Grēvin̦š born?

Valdis Grēvin̦š was born in Jelgava Municipality[2].

Where did Valdis Grēvin̦š die?

Valdis Grēvin̦š passed away in Riga[4].

What did Valdis Grēvin̦š do for work?

Valdis Grēvin̦š worked as poet[6] and translator[7].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [10] . IdRef. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] . wikidata.org.
  5. [11] . wikidata.org.
  6. [6] . wikidata.org.
  7. [7] . wikidata.org.
  8. [8] . wikidata.org.
  9. [12] . wikidata.org.
  10. [3] . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  11. [5] . MAK. wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . wikidata.org.
  13. [14] . wikidata.org.

Product details (FDA / USDA / NHTSA public-domain catalog data)

  1. [15] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  2. [16] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  3. [17] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  4. [18] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  5. [19] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  6. [20] . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Valdis Grēvin̦š. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/valdis-gr-vin-
MLA “Valdis Grēvin̦š.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/valdis-gr-vin-.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_valdis-gr-vin-_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Valdis Grēvin̦š}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/valdis-gr-vin-}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Valdis Grēvin̦š — https://4ort.xyz/entity/valdis-gr-vin- (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/valdis-gr-vin- · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 5w ago · Epìdosis · 2026-05-20 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Idref id 190777206
    Gnd id 1165098598
    Isni 0000000046012438
    Given name Valdis
    + 24 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/32117|batch #32117]]: import P21 and P106 from GND (30)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.