Sándor Posztós

Hungarian peasant and politician (1873-1963)
Person human Q133450455
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Sándor Posztós

Summary

Sándor Posztós is a human[1]. He was born in Hódmezővásárhely[2]. He was born on +1873-09-19T00:00:00Z[3]. He passed away in Hódmezővásárhely[4]. He died on +1963-01-21T00:00:00Z[5]. He worked as a peasant[6] and politician[7].

Key Facts

  • Sándor Posztós's place of birth was Hódmezővásárhely[2].
  • Sándor Posztós passed away in Hódmezővásárhely[4].
  • Sándor Posztós was born on +1873-09-19T00:00:00Z[3].
  • Sándor Posztós died on +1963-01-21T00:00:00Z[5].
  • Sándor Posztós held citizenship in Hungary[8].
  • Sándor Posztós's professions included peasant[6].
  • Sándor Posztós's professions included politician[7].
  • Sándor Posztós held the position of member of the Provisional National Assembly[9].
  • Sándor Posztós held the position of member of municipal board[10].
  • Sándor Posztós held the position of member of municipal board[11].
  • Sándor Posztós is recorded as male[12].
  • Sándor Posztós's instance of is recorded as human[13].
  • Sándor Posztós was affiliated with the Hungarian Social Democratic Party[14].
  • Sándor Posztós was affiliated with the Hungarian Working People's Party[15].
  • Sándor Posztós was affiliated with the Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party[16].
  • Sándor Posztós's given name is recorded as Sándor[17].
  • Sándor Posztós's described by source is recorded as Almanac of the Provisional National Assembly 1944–1945[18].
  • Sándor Posztós's PIM authority ID is recorded as PIM86851[19].
  • Sándor Posztós's Magyar életrajzi lexikon ID is recorded as ABC11587/12403[20].
  • Sándor Posztós's Hungarian National Namespace person ID is recorded as 656406[21].

Body

Origins and Family

Sándor Posztós's place of birth was Hódmezővásárhely[2]. He was born on +1873-09-19T00:00:00Z[3].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include peasant[6] and politician[7]. Positions held include member of the Provisional National Assembly[9], a position[22], in Hungary[23] and member of municipal board[10].

Personal Life

Political affiliations include Hungarian Social Democratic Party[14], a political party[24], in Hungary[25], founded in 1890[26], headquartered in Budapest[27]; Hungarian Working People's Party[15], a political party[28], in Hungary[29], founded in 1948[30], headquartered in Budapest[31]; and Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party[16], a political party[32], in Hungarian People's Republic[33], founded in 1956[34], headquartered in Budapest[35].

Death and Burial

Sándor Posztós died on +1963-01-21T00:00:00Z[5]. He passed away in Hódmezővásárhely[4].

FAQs

Where was Sándor Posztós born?

Sándor Posztós's place of birth was Hódmezővásárhely[2].

Where did Sándor Posztós die?

Sándor Posztós died in Hódmezővásárhely[4].

What did Sándor Posztós do for work?

Sándor Posztós worked as peasant[6] and politician[7].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . PIM identifier. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . PIM identifier. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [9] ↑ . Almanac of the Provisional National Assembly 1944–1945. Retrieved . mpgy.ogyk.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  7. [10] ↑ . Almanac of the Provisional National Assembly 1944–1945. Retrieved . mpgy.ogyk.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [11] ↑ . Almanac of the Provisional National Assembly 1944–1945. Retrieved . mpgy.ogyk.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [14] ↑ . Történelmi Tár. Retrieved . tortenelmitar.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [15] ↑ . Történelmi Tár. Retrieved . tortenelmitar.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  11. [16] ↑ . Történelmi Tár. Retrieved . tortenelmitar.hu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  12. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [3] ↑ . Magyar életrajzi lexikon. wikidata.org.
  15. [5] ↑ . Magyar életrajzi lexikon. wikidata.org.
  16. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] ↑ . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [22] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [23] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [24] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [25] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [26] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [27] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [28] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [29] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  9. [30] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  10. [31] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  11. [32] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  12. [33] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  13. [34] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  14. [35] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Sándor Posztós. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/s-ndor-poszt-s
MLA “Sándor Posztós.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/s-ndor-poszt-s.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_s-ndor-poszt-s_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Sándor Posztós}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/s-ndor-poszt-s}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Sándor Posztós — https://4ort.xyz/entity/s-ndor-poszt-s (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/s-ndor-poszt-s · Last refreshed: