Rebecca Greenleaf Webster

wife of Noah Webster
Person human Q87944039
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster

Summary

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster is a human[1]. She was born on May 27, 1766[2]. She died on July 25, 1847[3].

Key Facts

  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was born on May 27, 1766[2].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster died on July 25, 1847[3].
  • Burial took place at Grove Street Cemetery[4].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's father was William Greenleaf[5].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's mother was Mary Brown[6].
  • Among Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's spouses was Noah Webster[7].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was Emily Webster Ellsworth[8].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was Julia Webster Goodrich[9].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was Harriet Webster[10].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was Henry Bradford Greenleaf Webster[11].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was Mary Webster[12].
  • A child of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was William Greenleaf Webster[13].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster is recorded as female[14].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's instance of is recorded as human[15].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's family name is recorded as Greenleaf[16].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's family name is recorded as Webster[17].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's given name is recorded as Rebecca[18].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's sibling is recorded as Nancy Greenleaf Cranch[19].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's sibling is recorded as Elizabeth Greenleaf[20].
  • Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's sibling is recorded as Margaret Greenleaf[21].

Body

Origins and Family

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster was born on May 27, 1766[2]. Her father was William Greenleaf[5]. Her mother was Mary Brown[6].

Personal Life

Among Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's spouses was Noah Webster[7]. Children include Emily Webster Ellsworth[8], a writer[22], 1790–1861[23]; Julia Webster Goodrich[9], 1793–1869[24], of United States[25]; Harriet Webster[10], 1797–1844[26]; Henry Bradford Greenleaf Webster[11]; Mary Webster[12], 1799–1819[27]; and William Greenleaf Webster[13], 1801–1869[28].

Death and Burial

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster died on July 25, 1847[3]. Burial took place at Grove Street Cemetery[4].

FAQs

Who were Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's parents?

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's father was William Greenleaf[5]. Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's mother was Mary Brown[6].

Who was Rebecca Greenleaf Webster married to?

Rebecca Greenleaf Webster's spouses include Noah Webster[7].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [14] . wikidata.org.
  2. [5] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  3. [6] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  4. [7] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  5. [15] . wikidata.org.
  6. [8] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  7. [9] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  8. [10] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  9. [11] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  10. [12] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  11. [13] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  12. [4] . wikidata.org.
  13. [2] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  14. [3] . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . Q75653886. wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [24] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [25] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [26] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [27] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Rebecca Greenleaf Webster. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/rebecca-greenleaf-webster
MLA “Rebecca Greenleaf Webster.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/rebecca-greenleaf-webster.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_rebecca-greenleaf-webster_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Rebecca Greenleaf Webster}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/rebecca-greenleaf-webster}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Rebecca Greenleaf Webster — https://4ort.xyz/entity/rebecca-greenleaf-webster (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/rebecca-greenleaf-webster · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 6w ago · Printstream · 2026-08-06 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Child Emily Webster Ellsworth, Julia Webster Goodrich, Harriet Webster +5
    Imported from
    Image Portrait of Rebecca Greenleaf Webster by Jared Bradley Flagg
    Find a grave memorial id 43171189
    + 19 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/45810|batch #45810]]: add missing GNDs"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.