Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn

architectural structure in Wigan, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Place roadside_stone Q26522271
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn

Summary

Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn is a roadside stone[1].

Key Facts

  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn is located in Wigan[2].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn is in the country of United Kingdom[3].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's instance of is recorded as roadside stone[4].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's instance of is recorded as pillar[5].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's architectural style is recorded as Tuscan order[6].
  • The location of Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn was Wigan[7].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's catalog code is recorded as LA_XORR[8].
  • 1601 marks the founding of Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn[9].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's OS grid reference is recorded as SD5340905058[10].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's coordinate location is recorded as {'globe': 'http://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q2', 'altitude': None, 'latitude': 53.53993, 'longitude': -2.704411, 'precision': 1e-06}[11].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's located on street is recorded as A577 road[12].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's described at URL is recorded as https://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archsearch/record?titleId=3394075[13].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's heritage designation is recorded as Grade II listed building[14].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's inscription is recorded as // (none visible) //[15].
  • Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's historic county is recorded as Lancashire[16].

Body

Geography

Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn is in the country of United Kingdom[3]. It is located in Wigan[2].

Designation and Status

Recorded instance of include roadside stone[4] and pillar[5]. Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn's heritage designation is recorded as Grade II listed building[14].

History and Context

1601 marks the founding of Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn[9]. Its catalog code is recorded as LA_XORR[8].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [3] . Historic Milestone Society Database. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . Historic Milestone Society Database. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  3. [5] . National Heritage List for England. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [2] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  5. [6] . Historic Milestone Society Database. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  6. [7] . wikidata.org.
  7. [8] . Heritage Gateway. Retrieved . heritagegateway.org.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [9] . Historic Milestone Society Database. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [10] . National Heritage List for England. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [11] . National Heritage List for England. wikidata.org.
  11. [12] . wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . Archaeology Data Service. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  13. [14] . National Heritage List for England. wikidata.org.
  14. [15] . Historic Milestone Society Database. Retrieved . archaeologydataservice.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn
MLA “Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Orrell Post Outside The Stag Inn — https://4ort.xyz/entity/orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/orrell-post-outside-the-stag-inn · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 17w ago · JhealdBatch · 2026-05-21 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Imported from
    Instance of roadside stone, pillar
    British listed buildings id 101228432
    Architectural style Tuscan order
    + 16 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/32660|batch #32660]]: better qualifier for unparished areas (4): Change P131 qualifier"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.