Nobuhiro Yamashita

Japanese film director
Person human Q908962
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Nobuhiro Yamashita

Summary

Nobuhiro Yamashita is a human[1]. Born in Aichi Prefecture[2], he… he was born on August 29, 1976[3]. He worked as a film director[4] and screenwriter[5]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (218 views/month, #7,270 of 1,000,298).[6]

Key Facts

  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's place of birth was Aichi Prefecture[2].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's place of birth was Handa[7].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita was born on August 29, 1976[3].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita held citizenship in Japan[8].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita worked as a film director[4].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita worked as a screenwriter[5].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's education included a stint at Osaka University of Arts[9].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita is recorded as male[10].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's instance of is recorded as human[11].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's family name is recorded as Yamashita[12].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's given name is recorded as Nobuhiro[13].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as Japanese[14].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's name in native language is recorded as {'lang': 'ja', 'text': '山下敦弘'}[15].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's name in kana is recorded as やました のぶひろ[16].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's related category is recorded as Category:Films directed by Nobuhiro Yamashita[17].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's social media followers is recorded as {'amount': '+7538'}[18].
  • Nobuhiro Yamashita's social media followers is recorded as {'amount': '+8215'}[19].

Body

Origins and Family

Recorded place of birth include Aichi Prefecture[2], a prefecture of Japan[20], in Japan[21], founded in 1872[22] and Handa[7], a city of Japan[23], in Japan[24], founded in 1937[25]. Nobuhiro Yamashita was born on August 29, 1976[3].

Education

Nobuhiro Yamashita was educated at Osaka University of Arts[9].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include film director[4] and screenwriter[5].

Why It Matters

Nobuhiro Yamashita ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (218 views/month, #7,270 of 1,000,298).[6] He has Wikipedia articles in 8 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[26]

FAQs

Where was Nobuhiro Yamashita born?

Born in Aichi Prefecture[2], Nobuhiro Yamashita…

What did Nobuhiro Yamashita do for work?

Nobuhiro Yamashita worked as film director[4] and screenwriter[5].

Where did Nobuhiro Yamashita go to school?

Nobuhiro Yamashita was educated at Osaka University of Arts[9].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . wikidata.org.
  2. [7] . wikidata.org.
  3. [10] . wikidata.org.
  4. [8] . wikidata.org.
  5. [11] . wikidata.org.
  6. [9] . wikidata.org.
  7. [4] . wikidata.org.
  8. [5] . wikidata.org.
  9. [3] . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] . wikidata.org.
  11. [13] . wikidata.org.
  12. [14] . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] . Japan Search. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [20] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [21] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [24] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [25] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [6] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [26] . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Nobuhiro Yamashita. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/nobuhiro-yamashita
MLA “Nobuhiro Yamashita.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/nobuhiro-yamashita.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_nobuhiro-yamashita_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Nobuhiro Yamashita}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/nobuhiro-yamashita}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Nobuhiro Yamashita — https://4ort.xyz/entity/nobuhiro-yamashita (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/nobuhiro-yamashita · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 11d ago · ならちゃん · 2026-07-17 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Cine21 person id 19357
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/42119|batch #42119]]"
  2. 17d ago · ならちゃん · 2026-07-12 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Instance of
    Languages spoken, written or signed Japanese
    Occupation
    Sex or gender male
    + 14 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P14588]]: 176689, #quickstatements; #temporary_batch_1783825457736"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.