My Country, My Parents

2021 anthology film by Wu Jing, Xu Zheng et.al.
Movie film Q108800348
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

My Country, My Parents

Summary

My Country, My Parents is a film[1]. It ranks in the top 4% of film entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (504 views/month).[2]

Key Facts

  • My Country, My Parents received the Huabiao Award for Outstanding Film[3].
  • My Country, My Parents's instance of is recorded as film[4].
  • My Country, My Parents was directed by Wu Jing[5].
  • My Country, My Parents was directed by Zhang Ziyi[6].
  • My Country, My Parents was directed by Xu Zheng[7].
  • My Country, My Parents was directed by Shen Teng[8].
  • My Country, My Parents's genre is anthology film[9].
  • My Country, My Parents's genre is drama film[10].
  • My Country, My Parents's genre is comedy film[11].
  • My Country, My Parents's genre is science fiction film[12].
  • My Country, My Parents followed My People, My Homeland[13].
  • My Country, My Parents's production company is recorded as China Film Group Co.,Ltd.[14].
  • The original language of My Country, My Parents was Chinese[15].
  • My Country, My Parents was distributed by theatrical release[16].
  • My Country, My Parents's country of origin is recorded as People's Republic of China[17].
  • My Country, My Parents was published on September 30, 2021[18].
  • My Country, My Parents was published on October 8, 2021[19].
  • My Country, My Parents was published on October 14, 2021[20].
  • My Country, My Parents was published on October 22, 2021[21].
  • My Country, My Parents was published on May 19, 2022[22].
  • My Country, My Parents's title is recorded as {'lang': 'zh', 'text': '我和我的父辈'}[23].
  • My Country, My Parents's duration is recorded as {'unit': 'Q7727', 'amount': '+157'}[24].
  • My Country, My Parents's ICAA rating is recorded as not recommended for children under 12[25].
  • My Country, My Parents's Hong Kong film rating is recorded as Category IIB[26].

Body

Authorship and Creation

Directors include Wu Jing[5], Zhang Ziyi[6], Xu Zheng[7], and Shen Teng[8].

Publication

Publication dates include September 30, 2021[18], October 8, 2021[19], October 14, 2021[20], October 22, 2021[21], and May 19, 2022[22]. The original language of My Country, My Parents was Chinese[15]. Genres include anthology film[9], drama film[10], comedy film[11], and science fiction film[12]. It was distributed by theatrical release[16].

Reception

My Country, My Parents received the Huabiao Award for Outstanding Film[3].

Adaptations and Inspiration

My Country, My Parents followed My People, My Homeland[13].

Why It Matters

My Country, My Parents ranks in the top 4% of film entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (504 views/month).[2] It has Wikipedia articles in 5 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[27]

FAQs

What awards did My Country, My Parents receive?

Honors received include Huabiao Award for Outstanding Film[3].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [4] . wikidata.org.
  2. [5] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  3. [6] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  4. [7] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  5. [8] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  6. [9] . wikidata.org.
  7. [10] . wikidata.org.
  8. [11] . wikidata.org.
  9. [12] . wikidata.org.
  10. [13] . wikidata.org.
  11. [3] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  12. [14] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  13. [15] . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  17. [19] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  18. [20] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  19. [21] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  20. [22] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . IMDb. Retrieved . imdb.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . sede.mcu.gob.es. Retrieved . sede.mcu.gob.es. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [2] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [27] . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). My Country, My Parents. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/my-country-my-parents
MLA “My Country, My Parents.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/my-country-my-parents.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_my-country-my-parents_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{My Country, My Parents}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/my-country-my-parents}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): My Country, My Parents — https://4ort.xyz/entity/my-country-my-parents (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/my-country-my-parents · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 5d ago · Gerwoman · 2026-08-20 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Award received Huabiao Award for Outstanding Film
    Duration {'unit': 'Q7727', 'amount': '+157'}
    Follows
    Hong kong film rating Category IIB
    + 18 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:1||1 */ [[Property:P7978]]: 45695, Matched to [[:toollabs:mix-n-match/#/entry/204277928|My Country, My Parents (#204277928)]] in [[:toollabs:mix-n-match/#/catalog/7078|Decine21 fi"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.