Leopoldo Galtieri

military, dictator and de facto president of Argentina from 1981 until 1982
Person human Q124993
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Leopoldo Galtieri was born on July 15, 1926[1], in Caseros[2]. He died on January 12, 2003[3], in Buenos Aires[4]. He worked as a military officer[5] and politician[6]. He ranks in the top 0.66% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (8,211 views/month, #6,573 of 1,000,298).[7]

Key Facts

  • Place of burial: La Chacarita Cemetery[8]
  • Country of citizenship: Argentina[9]
  • Position held: President of Argentina[10], commanding officer[11], Chief of the Army General Staff[12]
  • Educated at: Nation Military College[13], Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation[14]
  • Religion or worldview: Catholic Church[15]
  • Sex or gender: male[16]
  • Member of political party: independent politician[17]
  • Military branch: Argentine Army[18]
  • Commons category: Leopoldo Galtieri[19]
  • Military, police or special rank: lieutenant general[20]
  • Cause of death: pancreatic cancer[21], myocardial infarction[22]
  • Participated in conflict: Falklands War[23]
  • Family name: Galtieri[24]
  • Given name: Leopoldo[25], Fortunato[26]
  • Work location: “Rosario” Army Garrison[27]
  • Allegiance: Argentina[28]
  • Manner of death: natural causes[29]
  • Described by source: SourceWatch List of Dictators[30]
  • Convicted of: crime against humanity[31]
  • Languages spoken, written or signed: Spanish[32]
  • Name in native language: Leopoldo Galtieri[33]
  • Second family name in Spanish name: Castelli[34]
  • Number of children: 3[35]
  • Start of work period: 1943[36]
  • End of work period: June 18, 1982[37]

Why It Matters

Leopoldo Galtieri has Wikipedia articles in 25 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[38] He is known by 26 alternative names across languages and contexts.[39]

FAQs

Where was Leopoldo Galtieri born?

Leopoldo Galtieri's place of birth was Caseros[2].

Where did Leopoldo Galtieri die?

Leopoldo Galtieri passed away in Buenos Aires[4].

What did Leopoldo Galtieri do for work?

Leopoldo Galtieri worked as a military officer[5] and politician[6].

Where did Leopoldo Galtieri go to school?

Leopoldo Galtieri was educated at Nation Military College[13] and Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation[14].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [10] ↑ . clarin.com. clarin.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  6. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [5] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [22] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [1] ↑ . Find a Grave. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  21. [3] ↑ . Find a Grave. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  22. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  23. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  24. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  25. [26] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  26. [27] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  27. [28] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  28. [29] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  29. [30] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  30. [31] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  31. [32] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  32. [33] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  33. [34] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  34. [35] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  35. [36] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  36. [37] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [7] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [38] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [39] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Leopoldo Galtieri. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri
MLA “Leopoldo Galtieri.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 20 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Leopoldo Galtieri}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-20}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Leopoldo Galtieri — https://4ort.xyz/entity/leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri (retrieved 2026-10-20)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/leopoldo-fortunato-galtieri · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 4d ago · OKA bot bot · 2026-10-17 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Great norwegian encyclopedia id → Leopoldo_Fortunato_Galtieri, Leopoldo_Galtieri
    Sitelink count → 55
    Wikipedia languages → ['ar', 'arz', 'ast', 'be', 'bg', 'bn', 'ca', 'commons', 'cs', 'cy', 'de', 'el',
    Claims rich → —
    + 1 other property edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-and-other-short:0||nb */ SNL ID Leopoldo_Fortunato_Galtieri deprecated (now SNL Leopoldo_Galtieri), SNL ID Leopoldo_Galtieri, other names from Store norske leksikon (["
  2. 25w ago · MariuszRokin · 2026-04-30 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Military branch → Argentine Army
    Start of work period → +1943-00-00T00:00:00Z
    Military unit → I Army Corps, II Army Corps, Army General Staff
    Work period end → —
    + 38 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ Prabook id: 1302939, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/257026|batch #257026]]"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.