Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser

German writer and translator (1781-1861)
Person human Q90900
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser is a human[1]. He was born in Wendemark[2]. He was born on May 9, 1781[3]. He died in Berlin[4]. He died on September 14, 1861[5]. He worked as a writer[6], translator[7], and romanist[8]. He has Wikipedia articles in 6 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[9]

Key Facts

  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's place of birth was Wendemark[2].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser passed away in Berlin[4].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser was born on May 9, 1781[3].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser died on September 14, 1861[5].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser worked as a writer[6].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's professions included translator[7].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's professions included romanist[8].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser was employed by University of Wrocław[10].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's education included a stint at Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg[11].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser is recorded as male[12].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's instance of is recorded as human[13].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's Commons category is recorded as Karl Ludwig Kannegießer[14].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser earned the academic degree of doctorate[15].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's family name is recorded as Kannegießer[16].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's given name is recorded as Karl[17].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's given name is recorded as Ludwig[18].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's described by source is recorded as Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie[19].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's described by source is recorded as BEIC Digital Library[20].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's described by source is recorded as Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic Dictionary[21].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's described by source is recorded as Library of the World's Best Literature[22].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's described by source is recorded as New International Encyclopedia[23].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as German[24].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's name in native language is recorded as {'lang': 'de', 'text': 'Karl Ludwig Kannegießer'}[25].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's writing language is recorded as German[26].
  • Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's P14585 is recorded as 44180[27].

Product Details

The following facts are restated verbatim from public-domain and CC0 open-data sources — every line is independently verifiable against the named source's catalog.

MusicBrainz — CC0 open music encyclopedia

  • Type: Person[28]

  • Country: DE[29]

  • Began / founded: 1781-05-09[30]

  • Ended / dissolved: 1861-09-14[31]

  • MusicBrainz ID: a43775a3-1614-4f3b-ad20-51850f5244a8[32]

Body

Origins and Family

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser was born in Wendemark[2]. He was born on May 9, 1781[3].

Education

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's education included a stint at Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg[11]. He earned the academic degree of doctorate[15].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include writer[6], translator[7], and romanist[8]. Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser was employed by University of Wrocław[10].

Death and Burial

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser died on September 14, 1861[5]. He died in Berlin[4].

Why It Matters

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser has Wikipedia articles in 6 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[9] He is known by 16 alternative names across languages and contexts.[33]

FAQs

Where was Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser born?

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser's place of birth was Wendemark[2].

Where did Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser die?

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser passed away in Berlin[4].

What did Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser do for work?

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser worked as writer[6], translator[7], and romanist[8].

Where did Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser go to school?

Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser was educated at Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg[11].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [12] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [6] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [7] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [15] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  12. [3] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  13. [5] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] ↑ . digitale.beic.it. digitale.beic.it. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  19. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] ↑ . bartleby.com. bartleby.com. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  21. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] ↑ . CONOR.SI. wikidata.org.
  23. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  24. [26] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  25. [27] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Product details (FDA / USDA / NHTSA public-domain catalog data)

  1. [28] ↑ . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  2. [29] ↑ . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  3. [30] ↑ . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  4. [31] ↑ . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.
  5. [32] ↑ . MusicBrainz (MetaBrainz Foundation). musicbrainz.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [9] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  2. [33] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-ludwig-kannegiesser
MLA “Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 16 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-ludwig-kannegiesser.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_karl-ludwig-kannegiesser_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-ludwig-kannegiesser}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-16}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Karl Ludwig Kannegiesser — https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-ludwig-kannegiesser (retrieved 2026-10-16)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-ludwig-kannegiesser · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 12d ago · Printstream · 2026-10-06 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Wikipedia languages → ['commons', 'de', 'en', 'fi', 'it', 'ru', 'sv']
    Claims rich → —
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-short:0||de */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/57984|batch #57984]]: Import missing aliases from dewiki 1/3"
  2. 14w ago · Epìdosis · 2026-07-12 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Pug authority id → 136744
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ Pug authority id: 136744, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/260610|batch #260610]]"
  3. 15w ago · Printstream · 2026-07-02 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    P14585 → 44180
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ P14585: 44180, #quickstatements; #temporary_batch_1782930557898"
  4. 17w ago · Bargioni · 2026-06-15 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Academic degree → doctorate
    Place of death → Berlin
    Occupation → —
    Family name → Kannegießer
    + 14 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/36438|batch #36438]]: add P1810 to P5504 (RISM persons)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.