Karl August Herzfeld

Person human Q60623818
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Karl August Herzfeld

Summary

Karl August Herzfeld is a human[1]. Born in Kőszeg[2], he… he was born on +1861-01-01T00:00:00Z[3]. He died in Vienna[4]. He died on +1926-01-01T00:00:00Z[5]. He worked as a physician[6], university teacher[7], gynecologist[8], and obstetrician[9].

Key Facts

  • Karl August Herzfeld's place of birth was Kőszeg[2].
  • Karl August Herzfeld passed away in Vienna[4].
  • Karl August Herzfeld was born on +1861-01-01T00:00:00Z[3].
  • Karl August Herzfeld was born on +1861-07-12T00:00:00Z[10].
  • Karl August Herzfeld died on +1926-01-01T00:00:00Z[5].
  • Karl August Herzfeld died on +1926-01-06T00:00:00Z[11].
  • Karl August Herzfeld worked as a physician[6].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's professions included university teacher[7].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's professions included gynecologist[8].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's professions included obstetrician[9].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's field of work was medicine[12].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's field of work was gynaecology[13].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's field of work was obstetrics[14].
  • Karl August Herzfeld is recorded as male[15].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's instance of is recorded as human[16].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's ISNI is recorded as 0000000019936504[17].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's VIAF cluster ID is recorded as 72601313[18].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's GND ID is recorded as 134066901[19].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's Open Library ID is recorded as OL7110321A[20].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's NL CR AUT ID is recorded as xx0204323[21].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's given name is recorded as Karl[22].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's NUKAT ID is recorded as n2014058009[23].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as German[24].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's Austrian Biographical Encyclopedia ID is recorded as H/Herzfeld_Karl-August_1861_1926[25].
  • Karl August Herzfeld's Vienna History Wiki ID is recorded as 12536[26].

Body

Origins and Family

Karl August Herzfeld was born in Kőszeg[2]. Recorded date of birth include +1861-01-01T00:00:00Z[3] and +1861-07-12T00:00:00Z[10].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include physician[6], university teacher[7], gynecologist[8], and obstetrician[9]. Fields of work include medicine[12], a field of study[27]; gynaecology[13], a medical specialty[28]; and obstetrics[14], a medical specialty[29].

Death and Burial

Recorded date of death include +1926-01-01T00:00:00Z[5] and +1926-01-06T00:00:00Z[11]. Karl August Herzfeld passed away in Vienna[4].

FAQs

Where was Karl August Herzfeld born?

Born in Kőszeg[2], Karl August Herzfeld…

Where did Karl August Herzfeld die?

Karl August Herzfeld passed away in Vienna[4].

What did Karl August Herzfeld do for work?

Karl August Herzfeld worked as physician[6], university teacher[7], gynecologist[8], and obstetrician[9].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [15] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [16] . wikidata.org.
  5. [12] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  6. [13] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [14] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [6] . Catalog of the German National Library. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  9. [7] . Catalog of the German National Library. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [8] . Catalog of the German National Library. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  11. [9] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  12. [17] . wikidata.org.
  13. [18] . wikidata.org.
  14. [19] . wikidata.org.
  15. [3] . NUKAT. Retrieved . biographien.ac.at. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  16. [10] . Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon 1815–1950. Retrieved . biographien.ac.at. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  17. [5] . NUKAT. Retrieved . biographien.ac.at. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  18. [11] . Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon 1815–1950. Retrieved . biographien.ac.at. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . wikidata.org.
  21. [22] . wikidata.org.
  22. [23] . wikidata.org.
  23. [24] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  24. [25] . biographien.ac.at. Retrieved . biographien.ac.at. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  25. [26] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [27] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Karl August Herzfeld. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-august-herzfeld
MLA “Karl August Herzfeld.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-august-herzfeld.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_karl-august-herzfeld_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Karl August Herzfeld}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-august-herzfeld}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Karl August Herzfeld — https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-august-herzfeld (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/karl-august-herzfeld · Last refreshed: