John Burt

American literary scholar and professor
Person human Q111698748
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

John Burt

Summary

John Burt is a human[1]. He was born on +1955-01-01T00:00:00Z[2]. He worked as a literary scholar[3], university teacher[4], and professor[5].

Key Facts

  • John Burt was born on +1955-01-01T00:00:00Z[2].
  • John Burt was born on +1955-11-22T00:00:00Z[6].
  • John Burt held citizenship in United States[7].
  • John Burt worked as a literary scholar[3].
  • John Burt worked as a university teacher[4].
  • John Burt's professions included professor[5].
  • John Burt was employed by Brandeis University[8].
  • John Burt's education included a stint at Yale University[9].
  • John Burt received the Guggenheim Fellowship[10].
  • John Burt is recorded as male[11].
  • John Burt's instance of is recorded as human[12].
  • John Burt's ISNI is recorded as 0000000081608405[13].
  • John Burt's VIAF cluster ID is recorded as 266683232[14].
  • John Burt's GND ID is recorded as 171997247[15].
  • John Burt's Library of Congress authority ID is recorded as n85157020[16].
  • John Burt's Bibliothèque nationale de France ID is recorded as 12111275h[17].
  • John Burt's IdRef ID is recorded as 059788941[18].
  • John Burt's NL CR AUT ID is recorded as skuk0001912[19].
  • John Burt's family name is recorded as Burt[20].
  • John Burt's given name is recorded as John[21].
  • John Burt's given name is recorded as Davies[22].
  • John Burt's Nationale Thesaurus voor Auteursnamen ID is recorded as 073744190[23].
  • John Burt's NUKAT ID is recorded as n2011055801[24].
  • John Burt's FAST ID is recorded as 199623[25].
  • John Burt's Guggenheim fellows ID is recorded as john-burt[26].

Body

Origins and Family

Recorded date of birth include +1955-01-01T00:00:00Z[2] and +1955-11-22T00:00:00Z[6].

Education

John Burt was educated at Yale University[9].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include literary scholar[3], university teacher[4], and professor[5]. John Burt was employed by Brandeis University[8].

Recognition

John Burt received the Guggenheim Fellowship[10].

FAQs

What did John Burt do for work?

John Burt worked as literary scholar[3], university teacher[4], and professor[5].

Where did John Burt go to school?

John Burt was educated at Yale University[9].

What awards did John Burt receive?

Honors received include Guggenheim Fellowship[10].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [11] . Library of Congress Authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [7] . wikidata.org.
  3. [12] . Guggenheim Fellows database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] . brandeis.edu. Retrieved . brandeis.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  5. [3] . brandeis.edu. Retrieved . brandeis.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  6. [4] . brandeis.edu. Retrieved . brandeis.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  7. [5] . brandeis.edu. brandeis.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [8] . brandeis.edu. Retrieved . brandeis.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [10] . Guggenheim Fellows database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [13] . NUKAT. wikidata.org.
  11. [14] . wikidata.org.
  12. [15] . wikidata.org.
  13. [16] . wikidata.org.
  14. [17] . wikidata.org.
  15. [18] . wikidata.org.
  16. [2] . NUKAT. wikidata.org.
  17. [6] . Library of Congress Authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . wikidata.org.
  21. [22] . Library of Congress Authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  22. [23] . wikidata.org.
  23. [24] . wikidata.org.
  24. [25] . wikidata.org.
  25. [26] . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). John Burt. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/john-burt-q111698748
MLA “John Burt.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/john-burt-q111698748.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_john-burt-q111698748_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{John Burt}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/john-burt-q111698748}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): John Burt — https://4ort.xyz/entity/john-burt-q111698748 (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/john-burt-q111698748 · Last refreshed: