Jim Wilson

Canadian politician
Person human Q6198969
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Jim Wilson is a human[1]. Born in Alliston[2], he… he was born on April 4, 1963[3]. He worked as a politician[4]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (35 views/month, #7,297 of 1,000,298).[5]

Key Facts

  • Born in Alliston[2].
  • Jim Wilson was born on April 4, 1963[3].
  • Jim Wilson held citizenship in Canada[6].
  • Jim Wilson's professions included politician[4].
  • Jim Wilson was educated at University of Toronto[7].
  • Jim Wilson's education included a stint at University of St. Michael's College[8].
  • Jim Wilson is recorded as male[9].
  • Jim Wilson's instance of is recorded as human[10].
  • Jim Wilson's residence is recorded as Wasaga Beach[11].
  • Jim Wilson's family name is recorded as Wilson[12].
  • Jim Wilson's given name is recorded as Jim[13].
  • Jim Wilson's official website is recorded as http://www.jimwilsonmpp.com[14].
  • Jim Wilson's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[15].
  • Jim Wilson's different from is recorded as Jim Wilson[16].
  • Jim Wilson's candidacy in election is recorded as Q141240798[17].
  • Jim Wilson's candidacy in election is recorded as Q141241112[18].
  • Jim Wilson's candidacy in election is recorded as Q141241243[19].
  • Jim Wilson's social media followers is recorded as {'amount': '+5753'}[20].
  • Jim Wilson's social media followers is recorded as {'amount': '+5721'}[21].

Body

Origins and Family

Jim Wilson was born in Alliston[2]. He was born on April 4, 1963[3].

Education

Educated at University of Toronto[7], a public research university[22], in Canada[23], founded in 1827[24], headquartered in Toronto[25] and University of St. Michael's College[8], a university college[26], in Canada[27], founded in 1852[28].

Career and Affiliations

Jim Wilson worked as a politician[4].

Why It Matters

Jim Wilson ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (35 views/month, #7,297 of 1,000,298).[5] He is known by 3 alternative names across languages and contexts.[29]

FAQs

Where was Jim Wilson born?

Born in Alliston[2].

What did Jim Wilson do for work?

Jim Wilson worked as politician[4].

Where did Jim Wilson go to school?

Jim Wilson was educated at University of Toronto[7] and University of St. Michael's College[8].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [22] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [23] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [24] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [25] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [26] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [27] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [28] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [5] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [29] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Jim Wilson. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/jim-wilson-q6198969
MLA “Jim Wilson.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 20 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/jim-wilson-q6198969.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_jim-wilson-q6198969_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Jim Wilson}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/jim-wilson-q6198969}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-20}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Jim Wilson — https://4ort.xyz/entity/jim-wilson-q6198969 (retrieved 2026-10-20)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/jim-wilson-q6198969 · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 5w ago · Caddyshack01 · 2026-09-10 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Candidacy in election → Q141240798, Q141241112, Q141241243
    Wikidata description → Canadian politician
    Languages spoken, written or signed → English
    Position held → member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament, Leader of the Opposition
    + 20 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ Candidacy in election: Q141240798, #quickstatements; #temporary_batch_1789041606358"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.