James Taylor

British painter born circa 1925
Person human Q21996614
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

James Taylor

Summary

James Taylor is a human[1]. Born in Burnley[2], he… he was born on 1925[3]. He worked as a painter[4].

Key Facts

  • Born in Burnley[2], James Taylor…
  • James Taylor was born on 1925[3].
  • James Taylor was born on 1921[5].
  • James Taylor held citizenship in United Kingdom[6].
  • James Taylor worked as a painter[4].
  • A notable work attributed to James Taylor is The house of Derain[7].
  • James Taylor is recorded as male[8].
  • James Taylor's instance of is recorded as human[9].
  • James Taylor's family name is recorded as Taylor[10].
  • James Taylor's given name is recorded as James[11].
  • James Taylor's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[12].
  • James Taylor's has works in the collection is recorded as National Gallery of Victoria[13].
  • James Taylor's copyright status as a creator is recorded as works protected by copyrights[14].
  • James Taylor's P14750 is recorded as 881B-48D8-B2D5-CCA7-4F3D[15].

Body

Origins and Family

James Taylor was born in Burnley[2]. Recorded date of birth include 1925[3] and 1921[5].

Career and Affiliations

James Taylor worked as a painter[4].

Works and Contributions

A notable work attributed to James Taylor is The house of Derain[7].

FAQs

Where was James Taylor born?

James Taylor was born in Burnley[2].

What did James Taylor do for work?

James Taylor worked as painter[4].

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). James Taylor. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/james-taylor-q21996614
MLA “James Taylor.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/james-taylor-q21996614.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_james-taylor-q21996614_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{James Taylor}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/james-taylor-q21996614}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): James Taylor — https://4ort.xyz/entity/james-taylor-q21996614 (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/james-taylor-q21996614 · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 4d ago · Trivialist · 2026-09-22 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Family name → Taylor
    Occupation → painter
    Date of birth → +1925-00-00T00:00:00Z, +1921-00-00T00:00:00Z
    Place of birth → Burnley
    + 16 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P14750]]: 881B-48D8-B2D5-CCA7-4F3D, [[:toollabs:quickstatements/#/batch/274736|batch #274736]]"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.