Jaime Banks

American information science professor (Syracuse University)
Person human Q112527049
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Jaime Banks

Summary

Jaime Banks is a human[1]. She was born on 1980[2]. She worked as a university teacher[3] and library scientist[4].

Key Facts

  • Jaime Banks was born on 1980[2].
  • Jaime Banks held citizenship in United States[5].
  • Jaime Banks worked as a university teacher[3].
  • Jaime Banks's professions included library scientist[4].
  • Jaime Banks's field of work was communication[6].
  • Jaime Banks's field of work was mass media[7].
  • Jaime Banks was employed by Syracuse University[8].
  • Among Jaime Banks's employers was West Virginia University[9].
  • Among Jaime Banks's employers was Texas Tech University[10].
  • Jaime Banks was employed by University of Toronto[11].
  • Jaime Banks's education included a stint at Colorado State University[12].
  • Jaime Banks is recorded as female[13].
  • Jaime Banks's instance of is recorded as human[14].
  • Jaime Banks's family name is recorded as Banks[15].
  • Jaime Banks's given name is recorded as Jaime[16].
  • Jaime Banks's official website is recorded as https://ischool.syr.edu/jaime-banks/[17].
  • Jaime Banks's work location is recorded as Hinds Hall[18].
  • Jaime Banks's email address is recorded as mailto:[email protected][19].
  • Jaime Banks's described at URL is recorded as https://ischool.syr.edu/jaime-banks/[20].
  • Jaime Banks's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[21].

Body

Origins and Family

Jaime Banks was born on 1980[2].

Education

Jaime Banks's education included a stint at Colorado State University[12].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include university teacher[3] and library scientist[4]. Fields of work include communication[6], a social skill[22] and mass media[7], an academic discipline[23]. Employers include Syracuse University[8], a private university[24], in United States[25], founded in 1870[26]; West Virginia University[9], a public research university[27], in United States[28], founded in 1867[29], headquartered in Morgantown[30]; Texas Tech University[10], a public research university[31], in United States[32], founded in 1923[33]; and University of Toronto[11], a public research university[34], in Canada[35], founded in 1827[36], headquartered in Toronto[37].

FAQs

What did Jaime Banks do for work?

Jaime Banks worked as university teacher[3] and library scientist[4].

Where did Jaime Banks go to school?

Jaime Banks was educated at Colorado State University[12].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [13] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [5] . wikidata.org.
  3. [14] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [12] . ischool.syr.edu. Retrieved . ischool.syr.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  5. [6] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  6. [7] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [3] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [4] . ischool.syr.edu. Retrieved . ischool.syr.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [8] . ischool.syr.edu. Retrieved . ischool.syr.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [9] . wikidata.org.
  11. [10] . wikidata.org.
  12. [11] . wikidata.org.
  13. [2] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  14. [15] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] . ischool.syr.edu. Retrieved . ischool.syr.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . ischool.syr.edu. Retrieved . ischool.syr.edu. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [24] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [25] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [26] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [27] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  9. [30] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  10. [31] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  11. [32] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  12. [33] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  13. [34] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  14. [35] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  15. [36] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  16. [37] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Jaime Banks. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/jaime-banks
MLA “Jaime Banks.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/jaime-banks.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_jaime-banks_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Jaime Banks}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/jaime-banks}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Jaime Banks — https://4ort.xyz/entity/jaime-banks (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/jaime-banks · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 4w ago · KrBot bot · 2026-06-23 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Library of congress authority id n2017008966
    Occupation university teacher, library scientist
    Viaf cluster id 239148752237341202553
    Family name Banks
    + 25 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetqualifier-update:1| */ [[Property:P812]]: [[Q2989674]], разрешение перенаправления / resolving redirect [[Q122827343]] → [[Q2989674]] ([[:toollabs:editgroups/b/KrBotResolvingRedirect/Q12282734"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.