Herbert Ellis

British Royal Navy surgeon
Person human Q123056502
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Herbert Ellis

Summary

Herbert Ellis is a human[1]. He was born on +1851-00-00T00:00:00Z[2]. He died in Weybridge[3]. He died on +1912-09-30T00:00:00Z[4]. He worked as a naval surgeon[5].

Key Facts

  • Herbert Ellis died in Weybridge[3].
  • Herbert Ellis was born on +1851-00-00T00:00:00Z[2].
  • Herbert Ellis died on +1912-09-30T00:00:00Z[4].
  • Herbert Ellis held citizenship in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland[6].
  • Herbert Ellis worked as a naval surgeon[5].
  • Herbert Ellis held the position of director general[7].
  • Herbert Ellis held the position of magistrate[8].
  • Herbert Ellis was educated at St George's Hospital[9].
  • Herbert Ellis received the Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath[10].
  • Herbert Ellis received the Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons[11].
  • Herbert Ellis received the Egypt Medal[12].
  • Herbert Ellis received the Khedive's Star[13].
  • Herbert Ellis is recorded as male[14].
  • Herbert Ellis's instance of is recorded as human[15].
  • Herbert Ellis's military branch is recorded as Royal Navy[16].
  • Herbert Ellis's participated in conflict is recorded as Anglo-Egyptian War[17].
  • Herbert Ellis's Plarr ID is recorded as E001609b[18].
  • Herbert Ellis's Dreadnought Project page is recorded as Herbert_Mackay_Ellis[19].
  • Herbert Ellis's WBIS ID is recorded as B57758[20].

Body

Origins and Family

Herbert Ellis was born on +1851-00-00T00:00:00Z[2].

Education

Herbert Ellis's education included a stint at St George's Hospital[9].

Career and Affiliations

Herbert Ellis's professions included naval surgeon[5]. Positions held include director general[7], a position[21] and magistrate[8], a position[22], in United Kingdom[23].

Recognition

Awards received include Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath[10], a grade of an order[24], in United Kingdom[25], founded in 1815[26]; Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons[11], an award[27], in United Kingdom[28]; Egypt Medal[12], a campaign medal[29], in United Kingdom[30], founded in 1884[31]; and Khedive's Star[13], a campaign medal[32], in Khedivate of Egypt[33], founded in 1882[34].

Death and Burial

Herbert Ellis died on +1912-09-30T00:00:00Z[4]. He passed away in Weybridge[3].

FAQs

Where did Herbert Ellis die?

Herbert Ellis passed away in Weybridge[3].

What did Herbert Ellis do for work?

Herbert Ellis worked as naval surgeon[5].

Where did Herbert Ellis go to school?

Herbert Ellis was educated at St George's Hospital[9].

What awards did Herbert Ellis receive?

Honors received include Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath[10], Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons[11], Egypt Medal[12], and Khedive's Star[13].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [3] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [14] . wikidata.org.
  3. [6] . wikidata.org.
  4. [15] . wikidata.org.
  5. [7] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  6. [8] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [9] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [5] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  9. [10] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [11] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  11. [12] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  13. [16] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  14. [2] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  15. [4] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . Plarr's Lives of the Fellows. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [21] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [24] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [25] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [26] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [27] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  9. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  10. [30] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  11. [31] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  12. [32] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  13. [33] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  14. [34] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Herbert Ellis. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/herbert-ellis-q123056502
MLA “Herbert Ellis.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/herbert-ellis-q123056502.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_herbert-ellis-q123056502_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Herbert Ellis}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/herbert-ellis-q123056502}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Herbert Ellis — https://4ort.xyz/entity/herbert-ellis-q123056502 (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/herbert-ellis-q123056502 · Last refreshed: