Friedrich Karl Giebel

Ph.D. Georg-August-Universität Göttingen 1905
Person human Q102315117
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Friedrich Karl Giebel

Summary

Friedrich Karl Giebel is a human[1]. He was born in Barmen[2]. He was born on +1879-00-00T00:00:00Z[3]. He died in Glashütte[4]. He died on +1950-00-00T00:00:00Z[5]. He worked as a mathematician[6].

Key Facts

  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's place of birth was Barmen[2].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel died in Glashütte[4].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel was born on +1879-00-00T00:00:00Z[3].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel died on +1950-00-00T00:00:00Z[5].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel died on +1950-03-19T00:00:00Z[7].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's professions included mathematician[6].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's education included a stint at University of Göttingen[8].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's doctoral advisor was Ludwig Prandtl[9].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel is recorded as male[10].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's instance of is recorded as human[11].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's ISNI is recorded as 0000000371164304[12].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's VIAF cluster ID is recorded as 164699075[13].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's GND ID is recorded as 1023707381[14].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's Mathematics Genealogy Project ID is recorded as 115461[15].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's NL CR AUT ID is recorded as xx0091528[16].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's family name is recorded as Giebel[17].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's given name is recorded as Friedrich[18].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's given name is recorded as Karl[19].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's NUKAT ID is recorded as n2008079361[20].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's Deutsche Biographie is recorded as 1023707381[21].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's National Library of Israel J9U ID is recorded as 987007574510405171[22].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's Kalliope-Verbund is recorded as 1023707381[23].
  • Friedrich Karl Giebel's DDB person is recorded as 1023707381[24].

Body

Origins and Family

Born in Barmen[2], Friedrich Karl Giebel… he was born on +1879-00-00T00:00:00Z[3].

Education

Friedrich Karl Giebel's education included a stint at University of Göttingen[8]. His doctoral advisor was Ludwig Prandtl[9].

Career and Affiliations

Friedrich Karl Giebel worked as a mathematician[6].

Death and Burial

Recorded date of death include +1950-00-00T00:00:00Z[5] and +1950-03-19T00:00:00Z[7]. Friedrich Karl Giebel died in Glashütte[4].

FAQs

Where was Friedrich Karl Giebel born?

Friedrich Karl Giebel was born in Barmen[2].

Where did Friedrich Karl Giebel die?

Friedrich Karl Giebel passed away in Glashütte[4].

What did Friedrich Karl Giebel do for work?

Friedrich Karl Giebel worked as mathematician[6].

Where did Friedrich Karl Giebel go to school?

Friedrich Karl Giebel was educated at University of Göttingen[8].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [10] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [11] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  5. [8] . Mathematics Genealogy Project. wikidata.org.
  6. [6] . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [9] . Mathematics Genealogy Project. wikidata.org.
  8. [12] . wikidata.org.
  9. [13] . wikidata.org.
  10. [14] . viaf.org. Retrieved . viaf.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  11. [15] . wikidata.org.
  12. [3] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  13. [5] . wikidata.org.
  14. [7] . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] . wikidata.org.
  18. [19] . Czech National Authority Database. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  19. [20] . wikidata.org.
  20. [21] . wikidata.org.
  21. [22] . National Library of Israel Names and Subjects Authority File. wikidata.org.
  22. [23] . wikidata.org.
  23. [24] . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Friedrich Karl Giebel. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/friedrich-karl-giebel
MLA “Friedrich Karl Giebel.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/friedrich-karl-giebel.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_friedrich-karl-giebel_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Friedrich Karl Giebel}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/friedrich-karl-giebel}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Friedrich Karl Giebel — https://4ort.xyz/entity/friedrich-karl-giebel (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/friedrich-karl-giebel · Last refreshed: