Fletcher Jones

Australian businessman (1895-1977)
Person human Q5458795
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Fletcher Jones

Summary

Fletcher Jones is a human[1]. He was born in Bendigo[2]. He was born on +1895-08-14T00:00:00Z[3]. He passed away in Warrnambool[4]. He died on +1977-02-22T00:00:00Z[5]. He worked as a businessperson[6]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (9 views/month, #7,294 of 1,000,298).[7]

Key Facts

  • Fletcher Jones's place of birth was Bendigo[2].
  • Fletcher Jones died in Warrnambool[4].
  • Fletcher Jones was born on +1895-08-14T00:00:00Z[3].
  • Fletcher Jones died on +1977-02-22T00:00:00Z[5].
  • Fletcher Jones held citizenship in Australia[8].
  • Fletcher Jones's professions included businessperson[6].
  • Fletcher Jones was educated at Golden Square Primary School[9].
  • Fletcher Jones received the Officer of the Order of the British Empire[10].
  • Fletcher Jones received the Knight Bachelor[11].
  • Fletcher Jones is recorded as male[12].
  • Fletcher Jones's instance of is recorded as human[13].
  • Fletcher Jones's ISNI is recorded as 000000011797693X[14].
  • Fletcher Jones's VIAF cluster ID is recorded as 25853027[15].
  • Fletcher Jones's Library of Congress authority ID is recorded as n77007419[16].
  • Fletcher Jones's Freebase ID is recorded as /m/02q0nsz[17].
  • Fletcher Jones's family name is recorded as Jones[18].
  • Fletcher Jones's given name is recorded as Fletcher[19].
  • Fletcher Jones's NLA Trove people ID is recorded as 617197[20].
  • Fletcher Jones's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[21].
  • Fletcher Jones's Oxford Dictionary of National Biography ID is recorded as 73295[22].
  • Fletcher Jones's Australian Dictionary of Biography ID is recorded as jones-sir-david-fletcher-10638[23].
  • Fletcher Jones's FAST ID is recorded as 20648[24].
  • Fletcher Jones's People Australia ID is recorded as 10638[25].
  • Fletcher Jones's Encyclopedia of Melbourne ID is recorded as EM03151b[26].
  • Fletcher Jones's WorldCat Entities ID is recorded as E39PBJkD8ddbqfy4kR7Q7hfKBP[27].

Body

Origins and Family

Born in Bendigo[2], Fletcher Jones… he was born on +1895-08-14T00:00:00Z[3].

Education

Fletcher Jones's education included a stint at Golden Square Primary School[9].

Career and Affiliations

Fletcher Jones worked as a businessperson[6].

Recognition

Awards received include Officer of the Order of the British Empire[10], a grade of an order[28], in United Kingdom[29] and Knight Bachelor[11], a title of honor[30], in United Kingdom[31], founded in 1300[32].

Death and Burial

Fletcher Jones died on +1977-02-22T00:00:00Z[5]. He died in Warrnambool[4].

Why It Matters

Fletcher Jones ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (9 views/month, #7,294 of 1,000,298).[7]

FAQs

Where was Fletcher Jones born?

Fletcher Jones's place of birth was Bendigo[2].

Where did Fletcher Jones die?

Fletcher Jones passed away in Warrnambool[4].

What did Fletcher Jones do for work?

Fletcher Jones worked as businessperson[6].

Where did Fletcher Jones go to school?

Fletcher Jones was educated at Golden Square Primary School[9].

What awards did Fletcher Jones receive?

Honors received include Officer of the Order of the British Empire[10] and Knight Bachelor[11].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . Australian Dictionary of Biography. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . Australian Dictionary of Biography. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  3. [12] . wikidata.org.
  4. [8] . wikidata.org.
  5. [13] . wikidata.org.
  6. [9] . Australian Dictionary of Biography. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [6] . Trove. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [10] . wikidata.org.
  9. [11] . wikidata.org.
  10. [14] . Virtual International Authority File. wikidata.org.
  11. [15] . wikidata.org.
  12. [16] . Virtual International Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  13. [3] . wikidata.org.
  14. [5] . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . wikidata.org.
  25. [27] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [30] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [31] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [32] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [7] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Fletcher Jones. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/fletcher-jones
MLA “Fletcher Jones.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/fletcher-jones.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_fletcher-jones_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Fletcher Jones}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/fletcher-jones}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Fletcher Jones — https://4ort.xyz/entity/fletcher-jones (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/fletcher-jones · Last refreshed: