Eastern Kentucky University

university
Organization university Q1278206
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Eastern Kentucky University

Summary

Eastern Kentucky University is a university[1]. It has Wikipedia articles in 8 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[2]

Key Facts

  • Eastern Kentucky University was a member of Association of American Colleges and Universities[3].
  • Eastern Kentucky University was a member of American Council on Education[4].
  • Eastern Kentucky University was a member of Open Education Network[5].
  • Eastern Kentucky University was a member of American Association of State Colleges and Universities[6].
  • Eastern Kentucky University is located in Richmond[7].
  • Eastern Kentucky University is in the country of United States[8].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's instance of is recorded as university[9].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's instance of is recorded as public educational institution of the United States[10].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's postal code is recorded as 40475-3102[11].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's child organization or unit is recorded as College of Justice and Safety, Eastern Kentucky University[12].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Commons category is recorded as Eastern Kentucky University[13].
  • 1874 marks the founding of Eastern Kentucky University[14].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's coordinate location is recorded as {'lat': 37.738141666667, 'lon': -84.299083333333}[15].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's official website is recorded as http://www.eku.edu[16].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's topic's main category is recorded as Category:Eastern Kentucky University[17].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's employees is recorded as {'amount': '+2363'}[18].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's native label is recorded as {'lang': 'en', 'text': 'Eastern Kentucky University'}[19].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's count of students is recorded as {'amount': '+14465'}[20].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's count of students is recorded as {'amount': '+11300'}[21].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as master's colleges and universities: larger programs[22].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as very high undergraduate[23].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as postbaccalaureate: comprehensive programs[24].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as four-year, large, primarily residential[25].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as four-year, full-time, selective, higher transfer-in[26].
  • Eastern Kentucky University's Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education is recorded as professions plus arts & sciences, some graduate coexistence[27].

Body

Founding

1874 marks the founding of Eastern Kentucky University[14].

Operations

Eastern Kentucky University's child organization or unit is recorded as College of Justice and Safety, it[12].

Why It Matters

Eastern Kentucky University has Wikipedia articles in 8 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[2] It is known by 5 alternative names across languages and contexts.[28]

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [8] . wikidata.org.
  2. [9] . wikidata.org.
  3. [10] . Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System. wikidata.org.
  4. [7] . wikidata.org.
  5. [11] . Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System. wikidata.org.
  6. [12] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  7. [13] . wikidata.org.
  8. [3] . web.archive.org. Retrieved . web.archive.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [4] . web.archive.org. Retrieved . web.archive.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [5] . web.archive.org. Retrieved . web.archive.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  11. [6] . aascu.org. Retrieved . aascu.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  12. [14] . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] . Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System. wikidata.org.
  15. [17] . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] . Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System. wikidata.org.
  17. [19] . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] . Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System. wikidata.org.
  19. [21] . nacubo.org. Retrieved . nacubo.org. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  20. [22] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.
  25. [27] . Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [2] . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  2. [28] . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Eastern Kentucky University. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/eastern-kentucky-university
MLA “Eastern Kentucky University.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 17 Mar. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/eastern-kentucky-university.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_eastern-kentucky-university_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Eastern Kentucky University}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/eastern-kentucky-university}, note = {Accessed: 2026-03-17}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Eastern Kentucky University — https://4ort.xyz/entity/eastern-kentucky-university (retrieved 2026-03-17)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/eastern-kentucky-university · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 21d ago · Geagea · 2026-07-09 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Commons category Eastern Kentucky University
    Open funder registry funder id 100007912
    Academic calendar type
    Microsoft academic id (discontinued)
    + 99 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbcreateclaim-create:1| */ [[Property:P8189]]: 987013317203105171, #quickstatements; #temporary_batch_1783595065105; Based on LC id in the National Library of Israel"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.