Charles Thomas Alleyne

plantation owner in Barbados, d. 15 April 1872
Person human Q47450962
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Charles Thomas Alleyne

Summary

Charles Thomas Alleyne is a human[1]. He was born on +1798-00-00T00:00:00Z[2]. He died on +1872-04-15T00:00:00Z[3]. He worked as a plantation owner[4].

Key Facts

  • Charles Thomas Alleyne was born on +1798-00-00T00:00:00Z[2].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne died on +1872-04-15T00:00:00Z[3].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's father was John Forster Alleyne[5].
  • Among Charles Thomas Alleyne's spouses was Margaret Frances Bruce[6].
  • A child of Charles Thomas Alleyne was Leonora Blanche Lang[7].
  • A child of Charles Thomas Alleyne was Forster Alleyne[8].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne worked as a plantation owner[4].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne is recorded as male[9].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's instance of is recorded as human[10].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's family name is recorded as Alleyne[11].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's given name is recorded as Charles[12].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's given name is recorded as Thomas[13].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's Geni.com profile ID is recorded as 6000000058937431439[14].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's WikiTree person ID is recorded as Alleyne-108[15].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's Legacies of British Slave-ownership person ID is recorded as 6849[16].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's social classification is recorded as slave owner[17].
  • Charles Thomas Alleyne's The Peerage person ID is recorded as p69108.htm#i691073[18].

Body

Origins and Family

Charles Thomas Alleyne was born on +1798-00-00T00:00:00Z[2]. His father was John Forster Alleyne[5].

Career and Affiliations

Charles Thomas Alleyne's professions included plantation owner[4].

Personal Life

Among Charles Thomas Alleyne's spouses was Margaret Frances Bruce[6]. Children include Leonora Blanche Lang[7], a translator[19], 1851–1933[20], specialised in literary activity[21] and Forster Alleyne[8], a barrister[22], b. 1845[23], of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland[24].

Death and Burial

Charles Thomas Alleyne died on +1872-04-15T00:00:00Z[3].

FAQs

Who were Charles Thomas Alleyne's parents?

Charles Thomas Alleyne's father was John Forster Alleyne[5].

Who was Charles Thomas Alleyne married to?

Charles Thomas Alleyne's spouses include Margaret Frances Bruce[6].

What did Charles Thomas Alleyne do for work?

Charles Thomas Alleyne worked as plantation owner[4].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [9] . wikidata.org.
  2. [5] . wikidata.org.
  3. [6] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [10] . wikidata.org.
  5. [7] . books.google.co.uk. books.google.co.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  6. [8] . Alleyne, Forster McGeachy. wikidata.org.
  7. [4] . Legacies of British Slave-ownership. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [2] . ucl.ac.uk. ucl.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  9. [3] . The Peerage. Retrieved . ucl.ac.uk. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [11] . wikidata.org.
  11. [12] . wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . wikidata.org.
  13. [14] . wikidata.org.
  14. [15] . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . Legacies of British Slave-ownership. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [19] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [20] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [21] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [24] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Charles Thomas Alleyne. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/charles-thomas-alleyne
MLA “Charles Thomas Alleyne.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/charles-thomas-alleyne.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_charles-thomas-alleyne_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Charles Thomas Alleyne}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/charles-thomas-alleyne}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Charles Thomas Alleyne — https://4ort.xyz/entity/charles-thomas-alleyne (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/charles-thomas-alleyne · Last refreshed: