Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.

featured in the Norwegian Who's Who 1973
Person human Q98805166
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. is a human[1]. Born in Oslo[2], Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.… Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. was born on January 9, 1919[3]. Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died in Altea[4]. Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died on February 26, 2000[5]. Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. worked as a military officer[6] and aircraft pilot[7].

Key Facts

  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s place of birth was Oslo[2].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. passed away in Altea[4].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. was born on January 9, 1919[3].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died on February 26, 2000[5].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. held citizenship in Norway[8].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. worked as a military officer[6].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s professions included aircraft pilot[7].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. received the St. Olav's Medal With Oak Branch[9].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. received the Distinguished Flying Cross[10].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. received the Mentioned in Despatches[11].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. is recorded as male[12].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s instance of is recorded as human[13].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s military, police or special rank is recorded as senior colonel[14].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s family name is recorded as Thurmann-Nielsen[15].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s given name is recorded as Bredo[16].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s allegiance is recorded as Norway[17].
  • Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s sibling is recorded as Øistein Thurman[18].

Body

Origins and Family

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.'s place of birth was Oslo[2]. Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. was born on January 9, 1919[3].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include military officer[6] and aircraft pilot[7].

Recognition

Awards received include St. Olav's Medal With Oak Branch[9], an award[19], in Norway[20], founded in 1942[21]; Distinguished Flying Cross[10], a cross[22], in United Kingdom[23], founded in 1918[24]; and Mentioned in Despatches[11], an award[25].

Death and Burial

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died on February 26, 2000[5]. Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died in Altea[4].

FAQs

Where was Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. born?

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. was born in Oslo[2].

Where did Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. die?

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. died in Altea[4].

What did Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. do for work?

Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. worked as military officer[6] and aircraft pilot[7].

What awards did Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. receive?

Honors received include St. Olav's Medal With Oak Branch[9], Distinguished Flying Cross[10], and Mentioned in Despatches[11].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [5] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [19] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [20] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [21] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [22] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [23] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [24] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [25] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr-
MLA “Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr..” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr-.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr-_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr.}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr-}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Bredo Thurmann-Nielsen Jr. — https://4ort.xyz/entity/bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr- (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/bredo-thurmann-nielsen-jr- · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 10w ago · Ajarmund · 2026-08-09 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Norwegian historical register of persons id → PFj00109011979M07001A
    Given name → Bredo
    Military, police or special rank → senior colonel
    Imported from → —
    + 18 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-and-other-short:0||mul, en */ hvem er hvem 1973 ([[:toollabs:editgroups/b/OR/4296311b5d6|details]])"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.