Boris Alterman

chess Grandmaster
Person human Q893618
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Boris Alterman is a human[1]. Born in Kharkiv[2], he… he was born on May 4, 1970[3]. He worked as a chess player[4]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (12 views/month, #7,296 of 1,000,298).[5]

Key Facts

  • Boris Alterman was born in Kharkiv[2].
  • Boris Alterman was born on May 4, 1970[3].
  • Boris Alterman held citizenship in Israel[6].
  • Boris Alterman held citizenship in Soviet Union[7].
  • Boris Alterman held citizenship in Ukraine[8].
  • Boris Alterman's professions included chess player[4].
  • Boris Alterman is recorded as male[9].
  • Boris Alterman's instance of is recorded as human[10].
  • Boris Alterman's Commons category is recorded as Boris Alterman[11].
  • Boris Alterman's sport is recorded as chess[12].
  • Boris Alterman's family name is recorded as Alterman[13].
  • Boris Alterman's given name is recorded as Boris[14].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2400'}[15].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2465'}[16].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2495'}[17].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2515'}[18].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2545'}[19].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2600'}[20].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2585'}[21].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2595'}[22].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2585'}[23].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2575'}[24].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2595'}[25].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2585'}[26].
  • Boris Alterman's Elo rating is recorded as {'amount': '+2595'}[27].

Body

Origins and Family

Boris Alterman's place of birth was Kharkiv[2]. He was born on May 4, 1970[3].

Career and Affiliations

Boris Alterman's professions included chess player[4].

Why It Matters

Boris Alterman ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (12 views/month, #7,296 of 1,000,298).[5] He has Wikipedia articles in 11 language editions, a strong signal of global cultural recognition.[28] He is known by 8 alternative names across languages and contexts.[29]

FAQs

Where was Boris Alterman born?

Boris Alterman's place of birth was Kharkiv[2].

What did Boris Alterman do for work?

Boris Alterman worked as chess player[4].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  4. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [10] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  8. [11] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [3] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  11. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  12. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [15] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [16] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  15. [17] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  16. [18] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  17. [19] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  24. [26] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  25. [27] ↑ . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] ↑ . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [5] ↑ . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.
  2. [28] ↑ . Wikidata sitelinks. wikidata.org.
  3. [29] ↑ . Wikidata aliases. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Boris Alterman. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/boris-alterman
MLA “Boris Alterman.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 17 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/boris-alterman.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_boris-alterman_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Boris Alterman}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/boris-alterman}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-17}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Boris Alterman — https://4ort.xyz/entity/boris-alterman (retrieved 2026-10-17)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/boris-alterman · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 6w ago · אביעדר · 2026-09-10 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Given name → Boris
    Title of chess person → Grandmaster, International Master, FIDE Senior Trainer
    Country of citizenship → Israel, Soviet Union, Ukraine
    Instance of → human
    + 15 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:2||1 */ National library of israel j9u id: 987007406371005171"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.