Bernhard von Kraiburg

Person human Q826306
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Summary

Bernhard von Kraiburg was born on 1412[1] in Kraiburg[2]. He died on October 17, 1477[3], in Herreninsel[4]. He worked as a Catholic priest[5] and Catholic bishop[6].

Key Facts

  • Position held: Roman Catholic Bishop of Chiemsee[7], bishop[8]
  • Educated at: University of Vienna[9]
  • Religion or worldview: Catholic Church[10]
  • Sex or gender: male[11]
  • Given name: Bernhard[12]
  • Described by source: Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie[13]
  • Consecrator: Bernhard von Rohr[14]

FAQs

Where was Bernhard von Kraiburg born?

Bernhard von Kraiburg's place of birth was Kraiburg[2].

Where did Bernhard von Kraiburg die?

Bernhard von Kraiburg died in Herreninsel[4].

What did Bernhard von Kraiburg do for work?

Bernhard von Kraiburg worked as a Catholic priest[5] and Catholic bishop[6].

Where did Bernhard von Kraiburg go to school?

Bernhard von Kraiburg was educated at University of Vienna[9].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  3. [11] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [7] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  5. [8] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  6. [9] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  7. [5] ↑ . Catholic-Hierarchy.org. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  8. [6] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  9. [10] ↑ . Catholic-Hierarchy.org. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [1] ↑ . Integrated Authority File. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  11. [3] ↑ . deutsche-biographie.de. Retrieved . deutsche-biographie.de. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  12. [12] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  13. [13] ↑ . wikidata.org.
  14. [14] ↑ . wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Bernhard von Kraiburg. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-von-kraiburg
MLA “Bernhard von Kraiburg.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 20 Oct. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-von-kraiburg.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_bernhard-von-kraiburg_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Bernhard von Kraiburg}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-von-kraiburg}, note = {Accessed: 2026-10-20}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Bernhard von Kraiburg — https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-von-kraiburg (retrieved 2026-10-20)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/bernhard-von-kraiburg · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 16d ago · Printstream · 2026-10-06 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Sitelink count → 2
    Wikipedia languages → ['de', 'pt']
    Claims rich → —
    "/* wbeditentity-update-languages-short:0||de */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/57984|batch #57984]]: Import missing aliases from dewiki 1/3"
  2. 12w ago · Pierrotrgr · 2026-07-24 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Biblissima authority id → Higashi
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:2||1 */ Biblissima authority id: Q423560, Import ID Biblissima V3 ([[:toollabs:editgroups/b/OR/a6710164cdc|details]])"
  3. 23w ago · KrBot bot · 2026-05-15 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Date of birth → +1412-00-00T00:00:00Z
    "/* wbsetreference-add:2| */ Date of birth: 1412"
  4. 24w ago · Epìdosis · 2026-05-08 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Catholic hierarchy person id → krai
    Factgrid item id → Church of St. Alphonsus Liguori
    Place of death → Herreninsel
    Sex or gender → male
    + 21 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/30091|batch #30091]]: import data from GND - part 30 (cf. https://w.wiki/Me9X)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.