Antoine de Brunel

17-th-century French noble and military officer, author of a work on his travel to Spain
Person human Q52154067
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Antoine de Brunel

Summary

Antoine de Brunel is a human[1]. Born in Dauphiné[2], he… he was born on July 22, 1622[3]. He died in Saint-Maurice-en-Trièves[4]. He died on October 27, 1696[5]. He worked as a military officer[6] and traveler[7].

Key Facts

  • Born in Dauphiné[2], Antoine de Brunel…
  • Antoine de Brunel passed away in Saint-Maurice-en-Trièves[4].
  • Antoine de Brunel was born on July 22, 1622[3].
  • Antoine de Brunel died on October 27, 1696[5].
  • Antoine de Brunel's professions included military officer[6].
  • Antoine de Brunel worked as a traveler[7].
  • A notable work attributed to Antoine de Brunel is Voyage d'Espagne, curieux, historique, et politique: fait en l'année 1655[8].
  • Antoine de Brunel is recorded as male[9].
  • Antoine de Brunel's instance of is recorded as human[10].
  • Antoine de Brunel's Commons category is recorded as Antoine de Brunel[11].
  • Antoine de Brunel's given name is recorded as Antoine[12].
  • Antoine de Brunel's described at URL is recorded as https://books.google.es/books?id=62lBEjc9ntgC&hl=es&source=gbs_navlinks_s[13].
  • Antoine de Brunel's manner of death is recorded as murder[14].

Body

Origins and Family

Born in Dauphiné[2], Antoine de Brunel… he was born on July 22, 1622[3].

Career and Affiliations

Recorded occupations include military officer[6] and traveler[7].

Works and Contributions

A notable work attributed to Antoine de Brunel is Voyage d'Espagne, curieux, historique, et politique: fait en l'année 1655[8].

Death and Burial

Antoine de Brunel died on October 27, 1696[5]. He passed away in Saint-Maurice-en-Trièves[4].

FAQs

Where was Antoine de Brunel born?

Antoine de Brunel's place of birth was Dauphiné[2].

Where did Antoine de Brunel die?

Antoine de Brunel died in Saint-Maurice-en-Trièves[4].

What did Antoine de Brunel do for work?

Antoine de Brunel worked as military officer[6] and traveler[7].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [2] . wikidata.org.
  2. [4] . wikidata.org.
  3. [9] . BnF authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  4. [10] . wikidata.org.
  5. [6] . wikidata.org.
  6. [7] . wikidata.org.
  7. [11] . wikidata.org.
  8. [3] . BnF authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  9. [5] . BnF authorities. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  10. [12] . wikidata.org.
  11. [8] . wikidata.org.
  12. [13] . wikidata.org.
  13. [14] . wikidata.org.

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Antoine de Brunel. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/antoine-de-brunel
MLA “Antoine de Brunel.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/antoine-de-brunel.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_antoine-de-brunel_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Antoine de Brunel}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/antoine-de-brunel}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Antoine de Brunel — https://4ort.xyz/entity/antoine-de-brunel (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/antoine-de-brunel · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 18w ago · Epìdosis · 2026-05-12 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    National library of spain spmabn id (bne v1.0) XX1763862
    Ddb person (gnd) id 128750529
    Nukat id n2014146193
    Open library id OL2507243A
    + 29 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/30850|batch #30850]]: match CERL IDs on the basis of GND (6)"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.