Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux

French noble
Person human Q6172237
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux

Summary

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux is a human[1]. She was born on 1397[2]. She died on 1450[3]. She worked as an aristocrat[4].

Key Facts

  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux was born on 1397[2].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux was born on 1400[5].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux died on 1450[3].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux died on 1459[6].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's father was Robert VIII de Béthune, Vicomte de Meaux[7].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's mother was Isabelle de Ghistelles[8].
  • Among Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's spouses was Robert of Bar, Count of Marle and Soissons[9].
  • Among Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's spouses was John II of Luxembourg, Count of Ligny[10].
  • A child of Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux was Jeanne de Bar, Countess of Marle and Soissons[11].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux worked as an aristocrat[4].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux is recorded as female[12].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's instance of is recorded as human[13].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's family is recorded as House of Bethune[14].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's given name is recorded as Jeanne[15].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's depicted by is recorded as Édith Scob[16].
  • Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's different from is recorded as Jeanne Marie Emilie Colette Ghislaine de Bethune[17].

Body

Origins and Family

Recorded date of birth include 1397[2] and 1400[5]. Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's father was Robert VIII de Béthune, Vicomte de Meaux[7]. Her mother was Isabelle de Ghistelles[8].

Career and Affiliations

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux worked as an aristocrat[4].

Personal Life

Spouses include Robert of Bar, Count of Marle and Soissons[9], a feudatory[18], 1390–1415[19] and John II of Luxembourg, Count of Ligny[10], a military personnel[20], 1392–1441[21], of France[22], awarded the Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece[23]. A child of Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux was Jeanne de Bar, Countess of Marle and Soissons[11].

Death and Burial

Recorded date of death include 1450[3] and 1459[6].

FAQs

Who were Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's parents?

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's father was Robert VIII de Béthune, Vicomte de Meaux[7]. Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's mother was Isabelle de Ghistelles[8].

Who was Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux married to?

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux's spouses include Robert of Bar, Count of Marle and Soissons[9] and John II of Luxembourg, Count of Ligny[10].

What did Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux do for work?

Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux worked as aristocrat[4].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [12] . Medieval Lands. Retrieved . fmg.ac. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  2. [7] . Genealogics. wikidata.org.
  3. [8] . Genealogics. wikidata.org.
  4. [9] . Medieval Lands. Retrieved . fmg.ac. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  5. [10] . Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  6. [13] . Medieval Lands. Retrieved . fmg.ac. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  7. [11] . Medieval Lands. Retrieved . fmg.ac. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  8. [14] . wikidata.org.
  9. [4] . Medieval Lands. Retrieved . fmg.ac. Provenance: wikidata.org.
  10. [2] . wikidata.org.
  11. [5] . wikidata.org.
  12. [3] . wikidata.org.
  13. [6] . wikidata.org.
  14. [15] . wikidata.org.
  15. [16] . wikidata.org.
  16. [17] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [18] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [19] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [20] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [21] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [22] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [23] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux. Retrieved April 10, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux
MLA “Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 10 Apr. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux}, note = {Accessed: 2026-04-10}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Jeanne de Béthune, Viscountess of Meaux — https://4ort.xyz/entity/jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux (retrieved 2026-04-10)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/jeanne-de-b-thune-viscountess-of-meaux · Last refreshed:

Edit History

Rolling log of changes to this entity's Wikidata record. Values shown reflect the current state of each edited property — follow the history link to see the precise diff for any edit.

  1. 7d ago · Pierrotrgr · 2026-07-24 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Biblissima authority id Q301743
    "/* wbsetclaim-create:2||1 */ [[Property:P11493]]: Q301743, Import ID Biblissima V3 ([[:toollabs:editgroups/b/OR/a6710164cdc|details]])"
  2. 11d ago · JhealdBatch bot · 2026-07-20 view diff on Wikidata ↗
    Given name Jeanne
    Child Jeanne de Bar, Countess of Marle and Soissons
    Depicted by Édith Scob
    Instance of human
    + 10 other properties edited (see Wikidata diff for full list)
    "/* wbeditentity-update:0| */ QuickStatements 3.0 [[:toollabs:qs-dev/batch/42722|batch #42722]]: TP named as #13b"
Live feed via Wikidata EventStreams. New edits appear within minutes of being made on Wikidata.