Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon

English noble and politician
Person human Q5342426
Press Enter · cited answer in seconds

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon

Summary

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon is a human[1]. He was born on +1836-05-07T00:00:00Z[2]. He died in London[3]. He died on +1891-01-15T00:00:00Z[4]. He worked as a politician[5]. He ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (14 views/month, #7,299 of 1,000,298).[6]

Key Facts

  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon passed away in London[3].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was born on +1836-05-07T00:00:00Z[2].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon died on +1891-01-15T00:00:00Z[4].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon is buried at Powderham Castle[7].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's father was William Courtenay, 11th Earl of Devon[8].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's mother was Elizabeth Courtenay, Countess of Devon[9].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon held citizenship in United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland[10].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's professions included politician[5].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon held the position of member of the 20th Parliament of the United Kingdom[11].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon held the position of member of the 19th Parliament of the United Kingdom[12].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon held the position of member of the 18th Parliament of the United Kingdom[13].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was educated at Christ Church[14].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was a member of House of Courtenay[15].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon is recorded as male[16].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's instance of is recorded as human[17].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's coat of arms image is recorded as Coat of arms of Courtenay, Earls of Devon.svg[18].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was affiliated with the Conservative Party[19].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's Freebase ID is recorded as /m/05znhmh[20].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's family name is recorded as Courtenay[21].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's given name is recorded as Edward[22].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's work location is recorded as London[23].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's described by source is recorded as Q19036877[24].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's languages spoken, written or signed is recorded as English[25].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's name in native language is recorded as Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon[26].
  • Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's genealogics.org person ID is recorded as I00043644[27].

Body

Origins and Family

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was born on +1836-05-07T00:00:00Z[2]. His father was William Courtenay, 11th Earl of Devon[8]. His mother was Elizabeth Courtenay, Countess of Devon[9].

Education

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was educated at Christ Church[14].

Career and Affiliations

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's professions included politician[5]. Positions held include member of the 20th Parliament of the United Kingdom[11], a position[28], in United Kingdom[29], founded in 1868[30]; member of the 19th Parliament of the United Kingdom[12], a position[31], in United Kingdom[32], founded in 1865[33]; and member of the 18th Parliament of the United Kingdom[13], a position[34], in United Kingdom[35], founded in 1859[36].

Personal Life

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was affiliated with the Conservative Party[19].

Death and Burial

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon died on +1891-01-15T00:00:00Z[4]. He passed away in London[3]. Burial took place at Powderham Castle[7].

Why It Matters

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon ranks in the top 0.73% of human entities by monthly Wikipedia readership (14 views/month, #7,299 of 1,000,298).[6]

FAQs

Where did Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon die?

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon died in London[3].

Who were Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's parents?

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's father was William Courtenay, 11th Earl of Devon[8]. Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon's mother was Elizabeth Courtenay, Countess of Devon[9].

What did Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon do for work?

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon worked as politician[5].

Where did Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon go to school?

Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon was educated at Christ Church[14].

References

Programmatic citations — every numbered marker resolves to a verifiable graph row below.

Direct Wikidata claims

  1. [3] . wikidata.org.
  2. [16] . wikidata.org.
  3. [8] . wikidata.org.
  4. [9] . The Peerage. wikidata.org.
  5. [10] . wikidata.org.
  6. [17] . wikidata.org.
  7. [11] . wikidata.org.
  8. [12] . Hansard 1803–2005. wikidata.org.
  9. [13] . Hansard 1803–2005. wikidata.org.
  10. [14] . wikidata.org.
  11. [18] . wikidata.org.
  12. [19] . wikidata.org.
  13. [5] . Hansard 1803–2005. Retrieved . wikidata.org.
  14. [7] . wikidata.org.
  15. [15] . wikidata.org.
  16. [2] . wikidata.org.
  17. [4] . wikidata.org.
  18. [20] . wikidata.org.
  19. [21] . wikidata.org.
  20. [22] . wikidata.org.
  21. [23] . wikidata.org.
  22. [24] . wikidata.org.
  23. [25] . wikidata.org.
  24. [26] . wikidata.org.
  25. [27] . wikidata.org.

Inline context (facts about related entities)

  1. [28] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  2. [29] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  3. [30] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  4. [31] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  5. [32] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  6. [33] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  7. [34] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  8. [35] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site
  9. [36] . Wikidata. wikidata.org. → on this site

Class ancestry

  1. [1] . Wikidata. wikidata.org.

Aggregate / graph-position facts

  1. [6] . Wikimedia Foundation. dumps.wikimedia.org.

📑 Cite this page

Use these citations when quoting this entity in research, articles, AI prompts, or wherever provenance matters. We aggregate Wikidata + Wikipedia + authoritative open-data sources; the stitched, scored, cross-referenced view is what 4ort.xyz contributes.

APA 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph. (2026). Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon. Retrieved May 3, 2026, from https://4ort.xyz/entity/edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon
MLA “Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon.” 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph, 4ort.xyz, 3 May. 2026, https://4ort.xyz/entity/edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon.
BibTeX @misc{4ortxyz_edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon_2026, author = {{4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph}}, title = {{Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon}}, year = {2026}, url = {https://4ort.xyz/entity/edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon}, note = {Accessed: 2026-05-03}}
LLM prompt According to 4ort.xyz Knowledge Graph (aggregator of Wikidata, Wikipedia, and authoritative open-data sources): Edward Courtenay, 12th Earl of Devon — https://4ort.xyz/entity/edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon (retrieved 2026-05-03)

Canonical URL: https://4ort.xyz/entity/edward-courtenay-12th-earl-of-devon · Last refreshed: