# Tom Lane

> American computer scientist

**Wikidata**: [Q7816527](https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q7816527)  
**Wikipedia**: [English](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Lane_(computer_scientist))  
**Source**: https://4ort.xyz/entity/tom-lane

## Summary
Tom Lane is an American computer scientist, engineer, and programmer known for his work on the Independent JPEG Group (IJG) and the development of the libjpeg library, which is a widely used C programming language library for JPEG image compression.

## Biography
- Born: 1955-09-18 in Madrid
- Nationality: United States
- Education: Carnegie Mellon University
- Known for: Developing the libjpeg library for JPEG image compression
- Employer(s): Independent JPEG Group
- Field(s): Computer science, software engineering

## Contributions
Tom Lane is best known for his work on the Independent JPEG Group (IJG), which he co-founded. Under his leadership, the group developed the libjpeg library, a C programming language library for JPEG images, first released on October 7, 1991. The libjpeg library became a standard for JPEG image compression and is widely used in various software applications. Lane's contributions have significantly influenced the field of image processing and compression, providing a foundational tool for developers and researchers.

## FAQs
### Q: What is Tom Lane known for?
A: Tom Lane is known for his work on the Independent JPEG Group (IJG) and the development of the libjpeg library, a widely used C programming language library for JPEG image compression.

### Q: Where did Tom Lane study?
A: Tom Lane studied at Carnegie Mellon University.

### Q: What is the libjpeg library?
A: The libjpeg library is a C programming language library for JPEG images developed by the Independent JPEG Group, led by Tom Lane. It is widely used for JPEG image compression and is a standard in the field.

### Q: What is the Independent JPEG Group?
A: The Independent JPEG Group is a group of volunteers led by Tom Lane that developed the libjpeg library for JPEG image compression.

### Q: What is Tom Lane's nationality?
A: Tom Lane is an American computer scientist.

## Why They Matter
Tom Lane's work on the libjpeg library has had a profound impact on the field of image processing and compression. The library's widespread adoption has made it a cornerstone of digital imaging, influencing everything from web browsers to photo editing software. Lane's contributions have standardized JPEG compression, making it a universally recognized format. His leadership in the Independent JPEG Group has not only provided a critical tool for developers but also set a precedent for open-source collaboration in the tech industry. Without his work, the efficiency and accessibility of JPEG images would be significantly diminished.

## Notable For
- Developed the libjpeg library, a foundational tool for JPEG image compression.
- Led the Independent JPEG Group, a volunteer-driven initiative that standardized JPEG compression.
- His work has influenced numerous software applications and digital imaging technologies.
- Recognized for his contributions to open-source software and image processing.
- His library remains a standard in the field, widely used in various software applications.

## Body
### Early Life and Education
Tom Lane was born on September 18, 1955, in Madrid. He later became a citizen of the United States. Lane attended Carnegie Mellon University, where he pursued his education in computer science.

### Career and Contributions
Lane's most significant contribution is the development of the libjpeg library, which he led as part of the Independent JPEG Group. The libjpeg library was first released on October 7, 1991, and has since become a standard for JPEG image compression. The library is written in the C programming language and is widely used in various software applications, including web browsers, photo editing software, and digital imaging tools.

### Impact on the Field
The libjpeg library has had a profound impact on the field of image processing and compression. Its widespread adoption has made it a cornerstone of digital imaging, influencing everything from web browsers to photo editing software. Lane's leadership in the Independent JPEG Group has not only provided a critical tool for developers but also set a precedent for open-source collaboration in the tech industry.

### Recognition and Legacy
Tom Lane's work has been recognized for its significance in the field of computer science and software engineering. His contributions to the libjpeg library and the Independent JPEG Group have left a lasting impact on the industry. Lane's legacy continues to influence the development of digital imaging technologies and open-source software.

## Schema Markup
```json
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "Person",
  "name": "Tom Lane",
  "jobTitle": "Computer Scientist",
  "worksFor": {"@type": "Organization", "name": "Independent JPEG Group"},
  "nationality": {"@type": "Country", "name": "United States"},
  "birthDate": "1955-09-18",
  "birthPlace": "Madrid",
  "alumniOf": [{"@type": "EducationalOrganization", "name": "Carnegie Mellon University"}],
  "knowsAbout": ["Computer Science", "Software Engineering"],
  "sameAs": ["https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q97033143", "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Lane_(computer_scientist)"],
  "description": "American computer scientist known for developing the libjpeg library for JPEG image compression."
}

## References

1. CONOR.SI